Program

The program for this conference is available via the following link.
EBHS 2018 Online Program (PDF)

Updated May 19, 2018.

Schedule

 

Wednesday (May 30, 2018)

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM: Registration

Where: Agora Lobby

5:30 PM - 7:00 PM: Keynote Address (Deirdre Nansen McCloskey):

Where: Agora, Martti Ahtisaari Auditorium

What We Need to Know in Business and Economic History: The Conditions for Exchange-Tested Betterment

7:00 - 9:00 PM: Opening Reception

Where: Agora Lobby

Sponsored by the Scandinavian Society for Economic and Social History.

Thursday (May 31, 2018)

8:15 AM – 4:00 PM: Registration (C Lobby)

8:30 AM – 10:00 AM: Parallel Sessions

310101 Transaction Costs, Risk, and Maritime Averages

Where: C 4

Chair: Jari Ojala, University of Jyväskylä

Paper 1: Transaction Costs and Risk Management during the First Globalization (Sixteenth-Eighteenth Centuries)

Maria Fusaro, University of Exeter

Paper 2: The Last Voyage of the Jan Maria: Business Strategies of Small Shipping Companies in the Age of Steam and Sail

Sabine Go, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam

Paper 3: From Lex Mercatoria to English common law: the case of maritime averages

Adrian Leonard, University of Cambridge

310102 International Banking

Where: C 5

Chair: Mark Billings

Paper 1: Activities of the Foreign Banks in Japan during the Meiji-Era

Takeshi Nishimura, Kansai University

Paper 2: BOLSA and the euro-dollar markets in the 1960s

Ayumu Sugawara, Tohoku University 

Paper 3: The Home Market Effect on Post-acquisition Integration

Qing Lu, Hull University Business School

310103 Patents, Leadership, and Human Capital

Where: S 303

Chair: Janice Traflet, Bucknell University

Paper 1: Gatekeepers of New Technology: Patent Management in the Nordic Area at the Turn of the 20th Century

Matti La Mela, Aalto-University
David E. Anderson, Linkoping University, Uppsala Centre for Business History

Paper 2: Irving Fisher’s Radical Materialism: Literal Human Capital Theory in “The Nature of Capital and Income” of 1906

Olli Turunen, University of Jyväskylä

Paper 3: The intellectual life of Camelot: leadership and learnedness during the Kennedy Presidency

Simon Mollan, University of York
Leo McCann, University of Manchester

310104 Medieval Bells, Credit, and Banking

Where: S 304

Chair: John Lovett, Texas Christian University

Paper 1: Credit risk and default rates in medieval London, 1285–1363

Tony Kevin Moore, University of Reading
Miriam Marra, University of Reading

Paper 2: The Bell Curve: Regional Economic Activity in Central Europe, 12th to 18th centuries

Mark Spoerer, University of Regensburg

Paper 3: Debts and Claims Records in the Czech Lands in the Middle Ages and Early Modern Period

Pavla Slavickova, Palacky University in Olomouc

10:00 AM – 10:15 AM: Coffee Break (C Lobby)

10:15 AM – 11:45 AM: Parallel Sessions

310201 Re-assessing the Early Modern Growth: Nordic Experiences

Where: C 4

Chair: Samuel H. Williamson, President of MeasuringWorth and Miami University (Emeritus)

Paper 1: Reconstructing Swedish historical national accounts – How far in time can we go?

Rodney Edvinsson, Stockholms Universitet

Paper 2: Historical Danish National Accounts, 1750–1895

Paul Sharp, University of Southern Denmark

Paper 3: GDP from the production side: methodological and empirical framework

Ola Honningdal Grytten, Norwegian School of Economics

Paper 4: Economic Convergence in the Nordic Societies in the Long Run: Europe and Other Comparative Mirrors

Jari Eloranta, Appalachian State University
Jari Ojala, University of Jyväskylä
Jaakko Pehkonen, University of Jyväskylä
Lars Christian Bruno, BI Norwegian Business School

310202 Human Capital: School Resources, Highways, and POWs

Where: C 5

Chair: Mike Haupert, University of Wisconsin - La Crosse

Paper 1: School Resources and Labor Market Outcomes: Evidence from Early Twentieth-Century Georgia

Richard B. Baker, The College of New Jersey

Paper 2: Highways, Schooling, and Race in the U.S. South: 1920–1932

Fan Fei, Northwestern College

Paper 3: On the economics of forced labour: Was it POW employment that depressed German coal mining productivity during the First World War?

Tobias A. Jopp, Universität Regensburg

310203 Keep it in the Family (Business) in Theory and Practice

Where: S 303

Chair: Neil Forbes, Coventry University

Paper 1: The invention of tradition: History as a social construction in a business family

Fco. Javier Fernandez-Roca, Universidad Pablo de Olavide (Sevilla)
Jesús D. López-Manjón, Universidad Pablo de Olavide (Sevilla)

Paper 2: The evolution of business activities and organisational form in the 18th century: A case study of John Kenyon and Co of Sheffield

Chris Corker, University of York

Paper 3: From Kasos and Syros to London and New York. The business group of the ship-owners of Kasos from the end of the 19th century to the mid–20th. The evolution of the Greek maritime businesses from local to global

Dimitra Chrysoula Kardakaris, Ionian University

310204 Manufacturing and Managing Crises in Finance, Banking, and Housing

Where: S 304

Chair: Mitchell J. Larsson, University of Central Lancashire

Paper 1: The impact of the Great Debasement on English cloths exports: evidence from Gresham’s Daybook

Ling-Fan Li, National Tsing-Hua University

Paper 2: Post-crisis governance reforms in British bank boards: recommendations and reality

Sophie Louise Hatton, University of Exeter Business School
Mark Billings, University of Exeter Business School

Paper 3: A housing price index for Stockholm 1840–2015

Rodney Edvinsson, Stockholm University
Klas Eriksson, Stockholm University
Gustav Ingman, Stockholm University

310205 Maps, Clashes, and Mobility

Where: X 108

Chair: Pasi Nevalainen, University of Jyväskylä

Paper 1: Clash and Cash? Revisiting the ‘Clash of Civilizations’ Thesis

Erik Benson, Cornerstone University

Paper 2: Beyond the Stock Market – Maps as a „Cultural Dividend“ in 19th century overseas expeditions

Alexander Sievers, University of Mannheim

Paper 3: Future mobilities: a challenge for economic and business historians?

Simone Fari, University of Granada
Massimo Moraglio, Technische Universität Berlin

11:45 AM – 12:45 PM: Lunch Break (Lozzi)

12:45 PM – 2:15 PM: Parallel Sessions

310301 Thriving and Failing Nations

Where: C 4

Chair: Juha-Antti Lamberg, University of Jyväskylä

Paper 1: The Origins of Disorder: Why do Nations Fail to Thrive?

Anne EC McCants, MIT
Dan Seligson

Paper 2: The state does not live by warfare alone: State capacity and armed conflict in the long nineteenth century

Augustín Goenaga, Lund University
Oriol Sabaté, Lund University
Jan Teorell, Lund University

Paper 3: China: Some Pre–1978 Origins of the Post–1978 Economic Takeoff

Minquan Liu, Peking University

310302 New Perspectives on Business and the Economy in Japan in the Early Modern-to-Modern Transition

Where: C 5

Chair: Steven J. Ericson, Dartmouth College

Paper 1: Closed Countries, Open Countries: Tokugawa and Meiji Japan in Changing Economic Worlds

Steven Bryan, Independent Scholar, Tokyo

Paper 2: Guns and Leather: Nishimura KatsuzŇćand Entrepreneurship in Meiji Japan

Martha Chaiklin, Hosei University

Paper 3: Confucian or Crony Capitalism?: Shibusawa Eiichi and Relationships between the Government and Private Sector in Meiji Japan

John Sagers, Linfield College

Paper 4: Smithian Rhetoric, Listian Practice: The Matsukata “Retrenchment” and Industrial Policy, 1881–1885

Steven J. Ericson, Dartmouth College

310303 Work in Progress: Developing Professional Competencies in Students

Where: X 108

Chair: Erik Benson, Cornerstone University

Paper 1: Living in the Real World’: Students as Partners in Researching and Writing Economic and Business History

Billy Frank, University of Central Lancashire
Jack Southern, University of Central Lancashire

Paper 2: Making Economic History Relevant for All Students

Nicola Tynan, Dickinson College

Paper 3: Digital Literacy for Digital Natives

Mitchell J. Larson, University of Central Lancashire

310304 Trade on the Baltic and the High Seas

Where: S 304

Chair: Jari Ojala, University of Jyväskylä

Paper 1: The Growth of Long Distance International Trade of Finland in 1557–1856 – Re-routings of vessels after some institutional changes and their effects on growth rates

Timo Tiainen, University of Jyväskylä

Paper 2: The impact of global competition on the Russian grain trade in the first half of the nineteenth century

Werner Scheltjens, University of Leipzig

Paper 3: Municipal finances in times of global wars: Lisbon’s tonnage taxation on vessels during the French invasions

Rodrigo Costa Dominguez, University of Minho, University of Porto
Maria Cristina Moreira, Universidade do Minho

310305 From Gold Standard Stock Market Integration to 1950s Shareholder Feminism

Where: S 303

Chair: Simon Mollan, The University of York

Paper 1: International stock market integration during the Gold Standard

Rebecca Stuart, Central Bank of Ireland

Paper 2: Debating Banking in Britain: The Colwyn Committee, 1918

Mark Billings, University of Exeter
Philip Garnett, University of York
Simon Mollan, University of York

Paper 3: The Gadflies: Appraising the Rise of Female Shareholder Activism in Mid Twentieth Century America

Janice Traflet, Bucknell University
Robert E. Wright, Augustana University

2:15 PM – 2:30 PM: Coffee Break (C Lobby)

2:30 PM – 4:00 PM: Parallel Sessions

310401 Knowledge and networks as key factors of industrial growth in the Nordic Countries, 1750–1920

Where: C 4

Chair: Kustaa H.J. Vilkuna, University of Jyväskylä

Paper 1: Knowledge-making and urban workshop practices: metal manufacturing in Stockholm during the late eighteenth century

Måns Jansson, Uppsala University

Paper 2: Foreign networks and the Birth of the Cotton Industry in Finland, 1820–1870

Jarmo Peltola, University of Tampere

Paper 3: Networks, knowledge and markets: Finnish cutlery industry during the years 1875 and 1920

Juha Laakkonen, University of Jyväskylä

310402 Natural Resource Use in the Long Run

Where: S 304

Chair: Timo Särkkä, University of Jyväskylä

Paper 1: James M. Eder and the Economic Development of Valle del Cauca in Early Colombia

Alvaro Moreno, University of Virginia

Paper 2: Palm oil industry 1970–2010: Do we see a flying geese pattern emerging?

Lars Christian Bruno, BI Norwegian Business School

Paper 3: The Economic and Environmental Impacts of Oyle Seed for Textiles

Amy Coombs, University of Chicago 

310403 Jewish Business in England, Finland, and Israel

Where: X 108

Chair: Laura Ekholm, University of Helsinki

Paper 1: Entrepreneurship, self-employment and ‘forced entrepreneurship’

Laura Ekholm, University of Helsinki

Paper 2: Edmond de Rothschild’s investment in the land of Israel/ Palestine from 1882–1914 and the economic development of the land in the turn of the 20th century: A successful example of an unintended infant industry policy

Andrew Jay Schein, Netanya Academic College

Paper 3: Defining and Defending Valid Citizenship during War: Jewish Immigrant Businesses in World War I England

Stephanie Seketa, University of California, Santa Barbara 

310404 Transformations of Economic History

Where: C 5

Chair: Jari Eloranta, Appalachian State University

Paper 1: Douglass North and the Cliometrics Movement

Mike Haupert, University of Wisconsin - La Crosse

Paper 2: Economic History Goes Digital: Topic Modeling the Journal of Economic History

Lino Wehrheim, University of Regensburg

Paper 3: The Fourth Industrial Revolution and the role of economic history

Simone Fari, University of Granada

310405 Diverse Effects of Colonialism and Colonization

Where: S 303

Chair: Billy Frank, University of Central Lancashire

Paper 1: Paper money, seigniorage, and the transition to a modern economy: two case studies

Jane E. Knodell, The University of Vermont

Paper 2: The Economics and Economic Thought of Colonial Indian Nationalism

Sheetal Bharat, Bengaluru Dr. B.R. Ambedkar School of Economics

Paper 3: ‘Send Me, Sir, if You Please’: Consumer Preferences and Trans-Imperial Trade in Colonial Boston

Jeremy Land, Georgia State University

4:10 PM – 5:30 PM: Board of Trustees Meeting

Where: C 4

5:30 PM – 6:30 PM: Members’ Meeting

Where: C 4

7:30 PM: Evening Program

Dinner in groups (on your own; TripAdvisor Restaurants in Jyväskylä)

Friday (June 1, 2018)

8:30 AM – 4:00 PM: Registration (C Lobby)

9:00 AM – 10:30 AM: Plenary Session (Uskali Mäki):

Where: C 1

Accessing the Past: Challenges of Representation, Evidence, and Interdisciplinarity in Historical Sciences

10:30 AM – 11:00 AM: Coffee Break (C Lobby)

11:00 AM – 12:30 PM: Parallel Sessions

010201 Open Economy Forces and the Welfare State (Pre-WEHC panel)

Where: C 4

Chair: Henric Häggqvist, Uppsala University

Paper 1:  Smooth Sailing towards a Welfare State? Nordic Institutional and Economic Developments Paths in the 19th and 20th Centuries

Jari Eloranta, Appalachian State University
Jari Ojala, University of Jyväskylä
Oriol Sabaté Domingo, Lund University

Paper 2:  Globalization and Welfare State in Spain, 1880–2000

Sergio Espuelas Barroso, UB School of Economics

Paper 3: Open for Welfare? Openness to Trade and Social Spending in the OECD, 1920–1995

Peter Hedberg, Uppsala University
Lars Karlsson, Uppsala University
Henric Häggqvist, Uppsala University

Paper 4: From Famine and Civil War to the Welfare State: Income and Wealth Inequality in Finland, 1865–2016

Petri Roikonen, University of Helsinki

010202 Institutions of Business and Production in Germany and Russia

Where: S 303

Chair: Elena Korchmina, New York University in Abu Dhabi

Paper 1: The Births, Lives, and Deaths of Corporations in Late Imperial Russia

Amanda Gregg, Middlebury College
Steven Nafziger, Williams College

Paper 2: A Novel Institution - the Zollverein and the Origins of the Customs Union

Florian Ploeckl, University of Adelaide

Paper 3: Cluster Models in Planned Economy: Territorial-Production Complex in the Soviet Economic Geography

Nooa Nykänen, University of Jyväskylä

010203 Economic Ideas and Ideology

Where: S 304

Chair: Dan Giedeman, Grand Valley State University

Paper 1: Beginning and Evolution of the Idea of Opportunity Costs

Sheetal Bharat, Bengaluru Dr. B.R. Ambedkar School of Economics

Paper 2: Economics & Ideology: A juxtaposition of Financialism and Marxism

Tuomas Henrik Pakarinen, University of Jyväskylä

Paper 3: Asset Markets, the Agency Problem and Gifts to the Early Medieval Buddhist Sangha in India

Plachikkat Viswanath, Pace University

010204 Industrial Revolutions: Catching Up, Diverging, and Converging

Where: C 5

Chair: Jason E. Taylor, Central Michigan University

Paper 1: Divergence, convergence, and the history-augmented Solow model

Vadim Kufenko, University of Hohenheim
Klaus Prettner, University of Hohenheim
Vincent Geloso, Texas Tech University

Paper 2: Foreign Trade, Technological Change and Economic Growth in the United States: 1820–1913

Onur Yukcu, Dokuz Eylul University
Erdost Torun, Dokuz Eylul University
M. Erdem Ozgur, Dokuz Eylul University

Paper 3: A Pull-Push Theory of Industrial Revolutions

Bernard Beaudreau,  Université Laval

010205 Managing Arts and Global Corporations

Where: X 108

Chair: Eline Poelmans, Catholic University Leuven

Paper 1: Legacy and innovation in organised arts fundraising: The Contemporary Art Society 1910–1970

Marta Herrero, University of Sheffield 

Paper 2: The Paris Opera in 1750 - 1751: An attempt at an annual report

Staffan Albinsson, University of Gothenburg

Paper 3: A US Corporation in Northern Europe: IBM World Trade’s multilevel identity in Finland and Sweden

Petri Paju, University of Turku

12:30 PM – 1:30 PM: Lunch Break (Lozzi)

1:30 PM – 3:00 PM: Parallel Sessions

010301 Economic and Regulatory Inequality

Where: C 5

Chair: Maria Cristina Moreira, Universidade do Minho

Paper 1: Inverted mortality, informal credits and household wealth in nineteenth-century Sweden. An in-depth study of the Kalmar region

Håkan Lindgren, Stockholm School of Economics

Paper 2: The Effects of Land Redistribution: Evidence from the French Revolution

Theresa Finley, Susquehanna University
Raphaël Franck, Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Noel Johnson, George Mason University

Paper 3: Dry Oases: Local Prohibitions of Alcohol in Montgomery County, Maryland

Ranjit Dighe, State University of New York at Oswego

010302 The Middle Way in the Third World: Swedish Business Opportunities in the Era of Decolonization

Where: S 303

Chair: Erik Lakomaa, Stockholm School of Economics

Paper 1: From idea to ideal: The construction of Swedish Foreign Aid in the early and mid–1960’s

Maria Hoff Rudhult, Uppsala University

Paper 2: ”Markets of the future” Swedish economic diplomacy in Africa and Asia during the 1950s

Nikolas Glover, Uppsala University

Paper 3: “To Profit from the Swedish State?” Coordination and Contradictions between Swedish Business and Aid in Liberia, 1959–1972

Karl Bruno,  KTH Royal Institute of Technology

010303 Resources, Empire Building, and Rent Seeking

Where: C 4

Chair: Niklas Jensen-Eriksen, University of Helsinki

Paper 1: French Oil Protectionism and the International Political Economy of Rent Seeking

Julien Brault, SciencesPo

Paper 2: Multinational Enterprise, Profits and Taxation: the Anglo-Persian Oil Company in the 1920s

Neil Forbes, Coventry University

Paper 3: The British Paper Trade and Empire: The Quest for Imperial Raw Materials, c. 1850 to c. 1950

Timo Särkkä, University of Jyväskylä

010304 State-Owned Enterprises and East-West Economic Embargoes

Where: X 108

Chair: Nooa Nykänen, University of Jyväskylä

Paper 1: British and German Industry and the 1980s CoCom Embargos against the Eastern Block

Armin Grünbacher, The University of Birmingham

Paper 2: Leviathans facing Globalization: Governance and Internationalization of State-Owned Enterprises

Pasi Nevalainen, University of Jyväskylä
Andrea Colli, Bocconi University

Paper 3: Post-Communist Societies and the Management of Former State-owned Enterprises

Anna Soulsby, University of Nottingham

3:00 PM – 3:30 PM: Coffee Break (C Lobby)

3:30 PM – 5:00 PM: Parallel Sessions

010401 Poor Law Policy and Regulation in Late Victorian England

Where: S 303

Chair: Pirita Frigren, University of Jyväskylä

Paper 1: Inequality and poor law policy in late-Victorian England

Jonathan Chapman, New York University Abu Dhabi

Paper 2: Cankerous-worms of ruin or the poor man’s banker? An analysis of government social expenditure and pawnbroking activity in Britain from 1872–1914

Walter Jansson, University of Cambridge
Craig McMahon, Villanova University

Paper 3: London’s East End: Shellfish, Sewage, and Typhoid

Nicola Tynan, Dickinson College

010402 The ‘Ideal’ Company. Commercial Cooperation and Global Trade in Northern Europe and Southeast Asia in the pre-modern period

Where: C 4

Chair: Benjamin Steiner, Goethe Universität Frankfurt am Main / Munich

Paper 1: Introduction: The Problem of a Normative Theory of Trading Company from a Global Perspective

Benjamin Steiner, Goethe Universität Frankfurt am Main / Munich

Paper 2: Companies, Partnerships, Corporations, and Firms: What is it that is universal?

Ulla Kypta, Universität Basel

Paper 3: Modes of Trade in Pre-Colonial and Early Colonial Southeast Asia

Peter Borschberg, National University of Singapore

Paper 4: From Local to Global: European East India Companies and the Early Modern Vietnamese Integration: An Appraisal

Anh Tuan Hoang, Vietnam National University

010403 Surviving in Finland from Seventeeth to Early Nineteenth Century

Where: S 304

Chair: Riina Turunen, University of Jyväskylä

Paper 1: Emerging consumption and material culture in rural areas in early nineteenth century Finland

Merja Uotila, University of Jyväskylä
Maare Paloheimo, University of Greifswald

Paper 2: Resistance and Persuasion in the Context of Castle-Building: New Economic Burdens for Peasantry in Early 17th Century Northern Finland

Maria Julku, University of Oulu

Paper 3: Broken trust: A Blacksmith Herman Kaitlin’s debt litigations in the early nineteenth century rural Finland

Tiina Hemminki, Stockholm School of Economics
Merja Uotila, University of Jyväskylä

010404 Beer and Brewing on Both Sides of the Atlantic

Where: C 5

Chair: Ranjit Dighe, State University of New York at Oswego

Paper 1: Institutional Explanations for Belgium’s Renowned Beer Diversity

Eline Poelmans, KU Leuven
Jason Taylor, Central Michigan University

Paper 2: Brewers, Merchants, and Bankers: Financing Industrial Brewing in Early Modern Amsterdam

Richard Yntema, Otterbein University

Paper 3: Technology adoption and industrial leadership: How Brewing Moved West in the United States

Carlos Eduardo Hernandez, Universidad de los Andes

6:00 PM – 11:00 PM: Lake Cruise and Conference Banquet with Live Music

Where: Jyväskylä Harbour and Savutuvan apaja

Saturday (June 2, 2018):

8:30 AM – 9:00 AM: Registration (C Lobby)

9:00 AM – 10:30 AM: Parallel Sessions

020101 Wealth, Credit, and Banking in Sweden and Finland

Where: S 303

Chair: Riina Turunen, University of Jyväskylä

Paper 1: Private Capital Accumulation in Scania (Sweden), 1700–1800 Pre-industrial Origins of Growth and Business Mirrored in Farmers´ Debt Logic in Oppmanna

Anders Perlinge, Institute for Economic and Business History Research (EHFF) at Stockholm School of Economics

Paper 2: Women and credit in Finland and Sweden 1790–1850

Tiina Hemminki, Stockholm School of Economics
Sofia Gustafsson, Stockholm School of Economics

Paper 3: Savings banks, savers and the risk of early deposit banking in Sweden

Kristina Lilja, Uppsala University 

020102 Nobility as Entrepreneurs and Tax-payers

Where: C 4

Chair: Tony Moore, ICMA Centre

Paper 1: The puzzle of tax compliance in the early nineteenth-century Russia

Elena Korchmina, New York University in Abu Dhabi

Paper 2: Business, Investments and Innovation: New Insights on Nobility in Northern Italy (19th century)

Silvia Antonia Conca Messina, University of Milan
Catia Brilli, University of Milan

Paper 3: Monopsony and Industrial Development in Nineteenth Century Quebec: The Impact of Seigneurial Tenure

Vincent Geloso, Texas Tech University
Vadim Kufenko, University of Hohenheim
Alex Arsenault Morin, Queen’s University

020103 Building American Economy from Antebellum Years to 1930s Recovery

Where: C 5

Chair: Fred B. Gates, Southwestern Oklahoma State University

Paper 1: Friends of Industry and the Problem of Interest Group Mobilization in Antebellum United States

Martin Öhman, Gothenburg University

Paper 2: Creative “Disruption”: the Rise of Manufacturing, a Restructured Economy, and American Economic Policy, 1920 - 1933

John Moore, Walsh College

Paper 3: Why So Slow? Another Look at Economic Recovery in the 1930s

Bernard Beaudreau, Université Laval

020104 Industry Studies: Ships, Building, and Dairy

Where: S 304

Chair: Billy Frank, University of Central Lancashire

Paper 1: Cold War Shipbuilding in Finnish style

Saara Matala, Aalto University

Paper 2: The rise of the modern industrialized building business: Innovations and organizational issues in the precast concrete industry 1950–1980

Jørgen Burchardt, National Museum of Science and Technology

Paper 3: The dynamics of coopetition in the dairy industry – transformation and change in the Baltic Rim across two decades

Paulina Ines Rytkönen, Södertörn University
Marcus Box, Södertörn University
Mikael Lönnborg, Södertörn University

10:30 AM – 11:00 AM: Coffee Break (C Lobby)

11:00 AM – 12:30 PM: Parallel Sessions

020201 From Moral to Market Economies

Where: S 303

Chair: Petri Roikonen, University of Helsinki

Paper 1: The Poor, Merchants and the Government of the Grand Duchy: Harvest Failures and Grain Imports to Finland, 1856 – 1869

Timo Myllyntaus, University of Turku

Paper 2: Single, married, divorced. Family ties as a perspective on maritime human capital in the Baltic Sea Area, 1752–1950

Pirita Frigren, University of Jyväskylä
Jari Ojala, University of Jyväskylä

Paper 3: Wreckage Recycled Salvage: Auctions, Shipbuilding and Seafaring in 18th Century Sweden

Juha-Matti Granqvist, University of Helsinki

020202 Banking and Stock Markets in the Twentieth Century

Where: C 5

Chair: Craig McMahon, Villanova University

Paper 1: The Court of the Bank of England: an analysis of cohort characteristics and change over time

Chris Corker, University of York
Simon Mollan, University of York
Philip Garnett, University of York
Mark Billings, University of Exeter

Paper 2: The Ghosts of the Stock Market: Lingering around in the East and Spirited Away in the West

Deryuan Yang, National Kaohsiung University of Science and Technology (NKUST)

Paper 3: Credit and Efficiency in Swedish Commercial Banking 1911–1938

Peter Hedberg, Lund University
Lars Karlsson, Uppsala University
Henric Häggqvist, Uppsala University

020203 GDP, Economic Geography, and Industrial Production

Where: C 4

Chair: Jason Taylor, Central Michigan University

Paper 1: The Determinants of GDP before the Industrial Revolution

Robert Rogers, Ashland University

Paper 2: Market potentials in the Swedish realm in the early modern times

Ilkka Nummela, University of Jyväskylä
Kerstin Enflo, Lund University

Paper 3: The Industrial Revolution in a Europe Without Borders: A Spatial Analysis of Iron Ore Deposits in Early Industrial Europe

John R. Lovett, Texas Christian University

020204 From Hanse to the Great Wars

Where: S 304

Chair: Jari Eloranta, Appalachian State University

Paper 1: For patriotism and profit – the emergence of public-private cooperation in “war advertising”: The case of Sweden

Erik Lakomaa, Stockholm School of Economics

Paper 2: What is Hanse? Rethinking a central factor in medieval and early modern economic development

Angela Ling Huang, Research Centre for Hanse and Baltic History (FGHO) at the European Hansemuseum

Paper 3: The War Damage Commission: Britain’s Least Sung Heroes of World War II

Martin Cohen

12:30 PM – 1:30 PM: Lunch Break (on your own)

1:30 PM – 4:30 PM: Aalto Museum

Where: Alvar Aalto Museum, Alvar Aallon katu 7, 40600 Jyväskylä

A guided tour of the Alvar Aalto Museum.

1:30 PM – 4:30 PM: Finnish Air Force Museum

Where: Finnish Air Force Museum, Tikkakoskentie 125, 41160 Tikkakoski

A guided tour of the Finnish Air Force Museum. Buss transport from the parking lot of the C building at 1:30pm. Return to Hotel Paviljonki at 4:30pm.

7:00 PM Informal Dinner (on your own)